01636 704 201
0 items - Total: £0

Open Today 10:00am - 5:00pm

A1/A46 Junction, Newark, Nottinghamshire, NG24 2EA
Basket 0
0 items - Total: £0
Privacy & Cookie Policy

Brownhills Motorhomes Limited is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

1. Scope of policy

This policy applies to your use of:

  • the www.brownhills.co.uk and www.motorhomeshop.co.uk websites accessed via your web browser.
  • any of the services accessible through the Website.
  • any information you provide to us by other means such as in person, by email or by phone.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our policy regarding your personal data and how we will use it.

Brownhills Motorhomes Limited of A1-A46 Junction, Lincoln Road, Newark, Nottinghamshire NG24 2EA, is the data controller. Our contact number is 01636 704201 and our email address is info@brownhills.co.uk.

2. Information we collect about you

We will collect and process the following personal data about you and store it for the amount of time set out below:

  1. Submitted Information:

Type of Information

Where collected?

How long will it be stored for?

Consequence of failing to provide

Name

On registration or purchase of motorhome.

Where you contact us directly.

For as long as you have an account with us.

Where you have consented to receive marketing communications from us we will retain your name for a period of 3 years from the later of the date of your initial consent or 25 th May 2018.

Where you contact us directly with a complaint, enquiry or request, we will retain that information for 3 years from the later of your contact or 25 th May 2018.

Where you have purchased from us whether parts, accessories, servicing or motorhome purchase and after the point you have sold your motorhome, will we retain that information for 7 years from the later of the date of retail or 25 th May 2018.

You will be unable to register an account with us.

We will be unable to communicate effectively with you.

Email Address

On registration or purchase of motorhome.

Where you contact us directly.

For as long as you have an account with us

Where you have consented to receive marketing communications from us we will retain your email address for a period of 3 years from the later of the date of your initial consent or 25 th May 2018.

Where you contact us directly with a complaint, enquiry or request, we will retain that information for 3 years from the later of your contact or 25 th May 2018.

Where you have purchased from us whether parts, accessories, servicing or motorhome purchase and after the point you have sold your motorhome, will we retain that information for 7 years from the later of the date of retail or 25 th May 2018.

You will be unable to register an account with us.

We will be unable to communicate with you.

Username

On registration following purchase of motorhome

For as long as you have an account with us

You will be unable to register an account with us.

Password

On registration following purchase of motorhome

For as long as you have an account with us

You will be unable to register an account with us.

  1. Device Information:

Type of Information

Where collected?

How long will it be stored for?

Consequences of failing to provide

Technical information, including the type of device and operating system you use and IP address.

Our website.

We won’t store this information and will just access it for the purposes of enabling your device to optimise the display of our website.

The Website may not be presented to you in an effective way for your device.

  1. Security Camera Information:

Type of Information

Where collected?

How long will it be stored for?

CCTV Footage

Our premises.

This information will be stored for a minimum of 30 days. CCTV is used to assist with the security of our premises and the protection of anyone on site.

3. Cookies

We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use the Website and also allows us to improve the Website. Cookies do not include any personal information about you.

We use the following cookies for the following purposes:

Cookie

Purpose

PHPSESSID

This is a cookie designed to store and identify your unique session ID on the website. It does not contain any personal information and usually looks something like 1234567890abcdef. This information is deleted as soon as you close all browser windows. This cookie is essential to https://www.brownhills.co.uk/ because it allows you to login, add products to your basket and make purchases. It would be impossible to implement a convenient shopping mechanism without cookies or something like them that's why PHPSESSID is always turned on.

cookie_lang

This cookie saves the language selection on the site so the next time you visit it will be automatically selected. The cookie expires in a year.

cookie_visit

This is a cookie that records your IP address during the first visit and the number of the visit. It is used for various analytical studies and for anti-fraud purposes.

cookie_user_login
cookie_user_password

These two cookies store login and password information for a year if you choose an option to "remember me" in the login form.

__utma
__utmb
__utmc
__utm

Our website uses Google Analytics cookies to monitor traffic sources and make different reports. These cookies enable Google to determine your IP address (which is stored anonymously on their servers), whether you are a returning visitor to the site and to track the pages that you visit during your session.

To disable cookies, amend the settings within your browser to ‘Do Not Allow Cookies’.

4. Uses made of the information

We may use information held about you in the following ways:

Type of Data

Purpose for Processing

Legal Basis for Processing

Submitted Information

To provide you with information that you request from us.

Necessary in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.

Submitted Information

To provide you with products and services that you request from us.

Necessary for the performance of a contract.

Submitted Information

To provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you, provided that you have given your consent to this.

Consent

Submitted Information

To notify you about changes to our Services or Website.

Necessary for the performance of a contract.

Submitted Information and Device Information

To check how content is presented and change it if necessary.

Legitimate Interests of us and you to improve our Website and ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your Device.

Device Information

To administer our Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.


Legitimate Interests of us and you to enable us to make such improvements to the Website as may be required so that it is presented effectively.

Device Information

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service, when you choose to do so.

Consent

We may group any category of information with any other category of information and will use the combined information as personal data in accordance with this policy for as long as it is combined.

5. Disclosure of your information

We will disclose the data we collect from you to the following third parties:

Category of data

Recipient

Purpose

Submitted Information

CDK Global Ltd

They are our dealer management system provider and data storage company in whose data centre all our customer records are held.

Submitted Information

Kal Ltd

They are our global email and solutions provider and will have access to Submitted Information in order to send emails to you which relate to your use of the Website or, where you have opted in, marketing emails.

Submitted Information

Sayu Ltd

They are our website provider and will store information you submit onto our website.

Submitted Information

(only where you have purchased a motorhome)

Motorhome manufacturers

For the purpose of recording motorhome ownership information where a customer has purchased a motorhome with a warranty provided by that manufacturer.

Submitted Information

(only where you have purchased these products)

Providers of insurance, security, warranty, finance and other products supplied with a motorhome sold by us to you.

For the purpose of recording the purchase or ownership of a product to enable the provision of it or to maintain a warranty of it.

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request.
  • in order to:
    • investigate potential breaches of our privacy policy; or
    • protect our rights, property or safety of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

6. Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored in encrypted files on our servers and those of our 3rd parties mentioned above. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Certain Services include social networking features. Ensure when using these features that you do not submit any personal data that you do not want to be seen, collected or used by other users.

7. Your rights

Where processing of your personal data is based on consent, you can withdraw that consent at any time.

You have the following rights. You can exercise these rights at any time by contacting us at Brownhills Motorhomes Ltd, A1/A46 Junction, Newark NG24 2EA OR info @brownhills.co.uk. You have the right:

In the event that you are unhappy with our processing of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority, which is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) in the UK, at any time. The ICO’s contact details are available here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

  • to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes;
  • to ask us not to process your personal data where it is processed on the basis of legitimate interests provided that there are no compelling reasons for that processing;
  • to ask us not to process your personal data for scientific or historical research purposes, where relevant, unless the processing is necessary in the public interest;
  • to request from us access to personal information held about you;
  • to ask for the information we hold about you to be rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • to ask for personal data to be erased if:
    • the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected;
    • you withdraw consent (if the legal basis for processing is consent);
    • you exercise your right to object and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for processing;
    • the personal data is unlawfully processed; or
    • the personal data needs to be erased to comply with a legal obligation;
  • to ask for the processing of that information to be restricted if:
    • the accuracy of that data is contested;
    • the processing is unlawful;
    • the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected; or
    • you exercise your right to object (pending verification of whether there are legitimate grounds for processing);
  • to ask for data portability, which means the right to receive the personal data we hold on you in a commonly used format that can be easily transferred on your request to a third party data controller. This right only applies if the processing of the personal data is carried out by automated means and the legal basis for processing is consent or is necessary pursuant to a contract.

8. Third Party Links

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates (including, but not limited to, websites on which the Website or the Services are advertised). If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services, such as contact and location data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.

Our Website may also, from time to time, contain links to websites operated by us or our affiliates. Those websites will have their own privacy policies and you are responsible for checking those privacy policies before accessing those websites and providing us or our affiliates with information via those websites.

9. Changes to privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you when you next start the Website. The new terms may be displayed on-screen and you may be required to read and accept them to continue your use of the Website or the Services.

10. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Brownhills Motorhomes Ltd, A1/A46 Junction, Newark NG24 2EA OR info @brownhills.co.uk


TOP
CLOSE X
Thank you for subscribing to the
Brownhills newsletter
X
Thank you! For booking your stay with us
CLOSE
X
Please enter the following details
Error! For booking your stay with us
CLOSE